Aensiaindia.com
 
Saffron - Detailed Information & Uses
Please Note that following information is for General Purpose only and not for Medicinal Use.   aensiaindia saffron
Saffron is most Expensive Spice of the World.Expensive Spice. It is derived from dried part of the plant Crocus Sativus. The plant is a bulbous, perennial with globular corms, 15-20 cm high. It has 6 to 10 leaves present at anthesis, one to two flowers with a lilac-purple colour with perianth segments of 3.5 – 5 cm and style branches of 2.5 – 3.2 cm. The yellow style is deeply divided into three branches and the stigmata are bright red. Flowers are arising directly from the corms. Flowers have tri-lobed stigma, which along with the style tops yield the saffron of commerce. Saffron is harvested in months of Oct-Nov. It takes 150000 flowers to get 1kg of Saffron.
 
This spice is valorised by its Colouring, Flavouring and Aromatic strength. The responsible components of these properties are crocin, the picrocrocin and safranal among others volatile compounds, respectively.
 
   
Growing Areas  
Saffron is Cultivated in India, Spain, Iran & some other countries. Kashmir Saffron is considered World's best Saffron.
 
 
 
Best Quality Saffron  
Kashmir Saffron is world finest saffron due to its high color power. It is known as Mogra which is all red in colour.  
 
Uses      
     
Food Products & Gastronomy      
Saffron imparts a distinctive taste and aroma along with a lovely yellow color to a variety of exotic dishes. It is widely used with Milk, Rice, Chicken, Masala's, Ice Cream, Mixes, Soups, Pan Masala's.
     
     
In India it is widely used in Sweets, Halwa, Kheer. In other countries it is used in world known Paella, Rissoto alla milanesa, Coffee, Cakes, Breads, Tea.
     
     
Medicine    

Saffron has found use in Medicine industry due to its antispasmodic, eupeptic, sedative, carminative, aphrodisiac properties.

It has found use in treating acne, warts, it is believed to be good for treating various digestive disorders, especially flatulent colic.

It is used in fevers, melancholia..

Generally it is also used at stimulative product. It helps regulate menstrual cycle of woman, helps menstrual crumps.

It is used as antioxidant. It is an effective antidepressant, antipsychotic and a good treatment for hysteria.

In Ayurvedic medicine it is used to heal arthritis, impotence and infertility. It is also used in Traditional Chinese Medicines also.

Caution- Higher dose of Saffron can be harmful including inducing abortion. For Medical purpose take Saffron only under Doctor's advice

   
     
  Retail Customers - Buy Saffron Online  
  Wholesale / Bulk Order  
  Saffron Home  
   
   
   
   
   
In Dyes        
Saffron is a superb dye. Traditionally it had a great political importance. It was used to dye wool & leather. In Ancient India it was used as a water soluble dye for fabric. Today it is used as natural colourant to dye cotton, silk, wool fabrics.
       
       
       
Cosmetics
     

Saffron has found a good use in cosmetics industry. Today It is used in creams, soaps, perfumes and other products. There are many products in market specially those related to beautifying skin mentioning Saffron as major indregient. In ancient times it was used by Greeks & Romans as a prefume.

     
     
     
Saffron Grading
   
Kashmiri
Mogra, Lacha, Chura
     
Spanish
Coupe, Mancha, Sierra, Rio
     
Iranian
Sargol, Pushali, Zarda
     
         
In addition there is ISO classification of Saffron which is defined by ISO3632-2: 2003. According to this there are four grades of Saffron.  
         
So Contact Now for your requirements  or  Email- contact@aensiaindia.com  or  Call +91-9815167740 , Skype- Aensiaoverseas
                                                                 © Copyright 2003-2013. Aensia Overseas is registered. All Rights Reserved.